Military solution to Iranian problem most unfavorable scenario for Armenia - Pre
14:34, 07.04.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Georgia, Turkey, Iran Theme: Politics, Analytics
Military solution to the Iranian problem is the most unfavorable scenario for Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said in an interview with Russia’s
“We are connected with the outer world through Iran and Georgia. Turkey continues Armenia’s blockade and we have no economic ties with Azerbaijan. Armenia is vitally interested in stability in Iran. The conflict will seriously impact our economy, political situation. We are closely following the developments and are taking into account the risks,” he said.
He stressed that Armenia-Iran railway construction and oil-products pipeline project are moving forward. Sargsyan said Armenia is holding talks with investors.
“Jointly with Iran we are realizing a project on building high-voltage transmission line and construction of power plant on the border,” he added.