MOSCOW. – The name of that Russian Armenian businessman who fatally wounded the burglars who broke into his home is announced. Tula Oblast (administrative territorial division) resident Gagik Sargsyan, 52, is currently at hospital, Moskovsky Komsomolets informs.
On the evening of April 7—when Sargsyan, his wife, daughter, daughter-in-law, and four children were at home—four men beat Sargsyan’s daughter-in-law, who had opened the door. Then attacking on the others, they demanded money and precious items by threatening them with a gun. They also carried a knife. But Sargsyan was able to pick up a nearby knife and to fatally stab three of the burglars, whereas the fourth escaped.
Sargsyan, himself, received a heavy blow to his head and is currently at hospital.
Two of the three killed burglars were the unemployed and previously convicted Kevlishvili (born in 1968) and Rozhdestvensky (born in 1971). The third is yet unidentified.