Armenian parliament deputy speaker remains without opponent at his election prec
12:06, 13.04.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
Hayk Sultanyan submitted an MP candidacy nomination withdrawal petition to Election Precinct No. 35 in Armenia’s Shirak Region. In this precinct he was the sole challenger of Samvel Balasanyan, the National Assembly (NA) Deputy Speaker and the ruling coalition’s Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) member.
Hayk Sultanyan is the laboratory director of the Gyumri city Beer Factory, which belongs to the Balasanyan family. Earlier he had told Armenian that he could withdraw his candidacy for the upcoming NA elections.
So for, only two of Armenia’s forty-one majority election constituencies have but one single-mandate MP candidate.
As Armenian informed earlier, PAP leader Gagik Tsarukyan again remained without an opponent at Kotayk Region’s Precinct No. 28 for the upcoming elections.
The Precinct’s Election Commission received the MP candidacy nomination withdrawal petition by self-nominated, non-partisan, Yerevan Jur (Water) Company official Armen Avdalyan.