YEREVAN. – The greatest crime of the Armenia’s authorities is the migration, opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) head Levon Ter-Petrosyan said at the rally in the Liberty Square on Friday.
“Over 1 million Armenians left the state due to the regime of second and incumbent presidents. This number may be compared to the Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Turkey. Those people who demand the world to recognize the Genocide perpetrated within the state, which is also claimed by the Armenian Ambassador to Switzerland Charles Aznavour,” Ter-Petrosyan said adding another evil is corruption.
Among further issues, the first president mentioned the unprotected condition of the citizens, when people are afraid to turn to police having problems with the criminals. Servicemen in the army are also not protected, undergoing various suppressions.
Ter-Petrosyan also touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, stating they will sign under such a document, which will bear the signature of Karabakh as well.
Armenian National Congress (ANC) is an opposition bloc founded in 2008 after presidential elections. During the August 1, 2008, rally in Yerevan the first President of Armenia and ANC leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan announced formation of the bloc. ANC comprises 18 parties and political forces.
ANC proportional list includes 119 names. It has also nominated MP candidates with the majority election system.