Two wings in Prosperous Armenia Party – newspaper
06:49, 25.04.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – There are clearer rumors that two wings have formed at the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP), junior member of the country’s ruling coalition, Hraparak daily writes.
“One [wing], led by [PAP Chairman] Gagik Tsarukyan, favors a non-conflict tactic, and it is ready accept the game rules dictated by [the coalition’s senior member] the Republican [Party of Armenia].
The other [wing], which is more radical and is directed by [Armenia’s second President] Robert Kocharyan, favors confrontation. Representative of the second wing is [former FM] Vartan Oskanian, and after the [parliamentary] elections some want to make him sit in the Party leader’s chair.
The main argument is that he is a political figure, and his becoming PAP Chairman will solve numerous issues, including the Party becoming more acceptable for the outside forces, and the PAP’s rating will increase. As a maximum plan, this wing is also discussing the idea of nominating Oskanian’s candidacy in the presidential elections,” Hraparak writes.