Armenia’s Deputy PM briefs Egyptian journalists on country’s parliamentary elect
10:40, 25.04.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Politics, Economics
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Deputy PM, Regional Governance (RG) Minister, and  Armenian-Egyptian Intergovernmental Commission Co-Chair, Armen Gevorgyan, on Tuesday received a group of Egyptian journalists.
The Deputy PM considered it noteworthy that the journalists are visiting Armenia on the days of the 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, RG Ministry Public Relations Department informed Armenian
Gevorgyan noted that the journalists from Egypt have a good opportunity to get familiar with the Armenian people’s cultural heritage.
He also informed that Armenia is interested in deepening and expanding ties with Egypt, specifically developing the trade and economic relations.
Reflecting on Armenia-Diaspora relations, the Deputy PM noted that Armenia always maintains and deepens ties with all Diaspora Armenian communities.
Also, Armen Gevorgyan spoke about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process, Armenian-Turkish relations, and Armenia’s parliamentary elections to be held on May 6.