Kim Kardashian fails to visit Armenian Genocide commemoration event, sends video
12:46, 25.04.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Society
A series of events dedicated to the 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide was held in Los Angeles on Tuesday.
Armenians and guests not only visited Montebello monument but also participated in a city-sponsored event commemorating the 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide held in Glendale’s Alex Theatre.
Missing from the audience, though, was Kim Kardashian, who was personally invited by Councilman Ara Najarian last week after news circulated that she planned to take the Glendale mayoral seat within five years, Glendale News-Press writes.
Najarian said Kardashian sent her regrets and created a video to present during the event.
Congressman Adam Schiff was also present and addressed the participants. He flew in from Washington to attend several genocide commemoration events, including a march throughout Hollywood that flooded the streets with thousands of people and clogged traffic for hours.
Adam Schiff along with other speakers said he was upset that Obama did not use the word “genocide” in his annual April 24 address.