Yerevan is dear to us – Saint Petersburg Vice-Governor
14:55, 26.04.2012 Region: Armenia, Russia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. – Within the framework of Saint Petersburg (Russia) Days in Armenia’s capital Yerevan, Mayor Taron Margaryan met with Saint Petersburg Vice-Governor, Olga Kazanskaya, and the official delegation led by her.
The Mayor noted that the holding of Saint Petersburg Days in Yerevan yet again proves the high level of relations between the two cities. Also, Margaryan highly appreciated the Saint Petersburg Government’s efforts toward improving bilateral ties.
“Today, our relations are developing along the lines of the 2011-2014 Cooperation Program, and I am confident we will achieve the results we have outlined,” Taron Margaryan stressed.
In her turn, Olga Kazanskaya noted that Saint Petersburg considers Yerevan to be a stable and a trustworthy partner, and that the Russian side underscores the need to expand collaboration with Armenia’s capital.
“Yerevan is dear to us not solely as a friend, but also as a partner city, and we highly appreciate the climate of constructive partnership,” Saint Petersburg Vice-Governor stated.
Considering the two cities’ rich historical and cultural heritage, the parties agreed to further deepen experience exchange in this direction, and to stimulate tourism development.
The guests from Russia informed that Taron Margaryan, and a Yerevan delegation led by him, will soon be invited to Saint Petersburg.