YEREVAN. – The Museum of Communications has opened in Armenia’s capital Yerevan, the ArmenTel Company (Beeline Brand) announced.
The Museum’s official opening brought together Armenia’s Transport and Communication Deputy Minister Andranik Aleksanyan, the VimpelCom Company’s management, represented by Dmitry Kromsky—the Head of the Company’s CIS business unit—, and the Russian Ambassador to Armenia, Vyacheslav Kovalenko, ArmenTel informed Armenian
The Museum of Communications displays items on telephone link and the development history of ArmenTel, as well as samples from the modern-day communication technology installed in Armenia.
“I am confident that we will complement the pages of this history with new success and accomplishments,” Kromsky noted.
“The Museum of Communications was founded by ArmenTel in order to preserve historical heritage and to present the history of the development of telecommunication,” ArmenTel Company’s Director General  Igor Klimko stated.