Armenia-EU visa facilitation talks resume in Brussels
Armenia-EU visa facilitation talks resume in BrusselsApril 27, 2012 | 17:30
YEREVAN. – Brussels was the venue, on Thursday and Friday, for the second phase of the Armenia-EU negotiations for the agreements on relaxing visa requirements and on readmission.
Pursuant to the Agreement on Relaxing Visa Requirements, Armenia’s citizens (scientists, scholars, students, journalists, businessmen, athletes, men and women of the arts and letters, etc.) will undergo facilitated procedures for being issued visas for Schengen Agreement countries, MFA informed Armenian News-NEWS.am. Also, the Schengen visa fees are envisioned to be reduced.
The Agreement on Readmission, on the other hand, will regulate the matters concerning the return and readmission of those who are illegally residing in EU and in Armenia.
During the talks, the parties noted with delight that a good progress was recorded in this process which commenced in February, and therefore the negotiations could end in a foreseeable future.
The next phase of the talks is scheduled to be held in Armenia’s capital Yerevan this June.