European Parliament position coincides with Armenia’s approaches - MFA
18:00, 27.04.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Spokesperson for Armenian MFA Tigran Balayan comments on the resolution adopted by the European Parliament on Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“The resolution was reacted by the parliamentary powers of Armenia, which cooperate with the European Parliament on any format,” Balayan said in response to the on how the MFA assesses the approaches marked in the resolution. “The European Parliament has earlier adopted resolutions containing proposals to the executive bodies of the European Union. The official position of the EU was and remains the following: cooperation on approaches of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. It was voiced for many times by the EU presidents, High Representative for Common Foreign and Security Policy, and other high ranked officials and the approach coincides with that of Armenia.”
As Armenian has earlier informed, European Parliament adopted resolutions on Armenia and Azerbaijan on Wednesday. According to it, the association agreements that the EU is negotiating with Armenia and Azerbaijan should make the region safer, both by promoting a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and by making EU support conditional upon their human rights performance and democratic reforms.