International mediators deeply concerned by ceasefire violations along Armenia-A
20:23, 27.04.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Ambassadors Robert Bradtke of the United States, Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, and Jacques Faure of France, released a statement on Friday.
"The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group are deeply concerned by recent reports of a series of ceasefire violations along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border and the Line of Contact that resulted in a number of deaths and casualties. Such senseless acts violate the commitment of the parties to refrain from the use of force and to seek a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and contradict the spirit of the January 23, 2012, joint statement of Presidents Aliyev, Sargsian, and Medvedev.
The Co-Chairs strongly condemn any loss of life, and reiterate that there is no alternative to a peacefully negotiated settlement of the conflict. The Co-Chairs urge all sides to respect the 1994 ceasefire and to abstain from retaliatory measures that would lead to further escalation," the statement reads.
Earlier Azerbaijani military units opened fire on the kindergarten in Armenian village.