$4.5 million medicine donation arrives in Armenia
$4.5 million medicine donation arrives in ArmeniaApril 30, 2012 | 18:57
YEREVAN. - Two containers of medicine valued at $4.5 million arrived in Armenia on April 27 as part of the United States Government’s humanitarian assistance program.
After clearing customs, the medicines were delivered to our U.S. partner organization, International Relief and Development (IRD), for distribution.  For almost twelve years, IRD has been working with local clinics around Armenia to provide free medicine to society’s most vulnerable, including the elderly and children.  This particular shipment, all of which was donated free of charge by U.S. companies, was one of the largest in the twenty year history of the program and included high demand medications to control hypertension and diabetes, among other conditions.
The U.S. Government has provided humanitarian assistance to Armenia and the region since 1992.  It takes many forms, including donated commodities and medicines, food assistance, and small reconstruction projects.  To date, humanitarian assistance valued at over $410 million has been directed to Armenia.
... last news on "Armenia - USA relations"
... last news on "Health Care"