Armenian president releases statement on the blast
00:30, 05.05.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Society, Incidents
The President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan released a statement in connection with the explosion that occurred in Yerevan Republic Square during the rally of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia leaded by Sargsyan.
“My dear fellow citizens, the incident that occurred on the Republic Square has been a shock for all of us. Thanks God, we avoided the fatalities. Presently all injured citizens are receiveing necessary medical service. In case we find it necessary for future recovery, we are ready to invite best professionals from abroad as well. The law enforcement agencies initiated the investigation. All those who are guilty will be revealed and punished in accordance with the law. Let us pray for the injured and wish everyone fast recovery,” Sargsyan’s statement reads.
As Armenian informed earlier, an alarm was received that an incident occurred during the rally of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) in the Republican Square at 7.37 p.m. on Friday. Gas balloons exploded, 144 casualties are reported.