Tomorrow we will wake up in altogether new Armenia – Heritage Party leader
11:26, 06.05.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s opposition Heritage Party Chairman Raffi Hovannisian cast his vote at around 10:50am during Sunday’s National Assembly elections.
Afterward, he stated that he voted “in the name of our complete heritage, in the name of the past and the future.”
“I have faith in our homeland, Armenia’s people, the Armenian citizen,” Hovannisian told news reporters.
He also expressed confidence that we will have a new country after the elections.
“Tomorrow we will wake up in an altogether new Armenia. The people will be the masters of their votes, and we are together. This is our motherland, and tomorrow we will wake up in our country,” Hovannisian said.
To Armenian’s question as to whether the Heritage Party would form a coalition with the Republican Party of Armenia, Raffi Hovannisian responded: “Heritage’s sole ally is the people of Armenia, and we will form a majority with the people.”
Opposition Heritage Party is a liberal party founded in 2002. Its leader is Armenia’s First Foreign Minister, Raffi Hovannisian.
Heritage and Free Democrats parties are running for the parliament with a joint proportional list.
The list also includes members of extra-parliamentary opposition Free Democrats Party and civil society representatives.
Heritage has also nominated MP candidates with the majority election system.