YEREVAN. – The United Armenians Party Chairman Ruben Avagyan voted during Sunday’s National Assembly elections. He was accompanied by his wife and grandchild.
Afterward responding to the news reporters’ questions, he noted that everything is normal until 8pm.
“If anything transpires, it occurs after 8pm. The people are under a dire condition, and material values prevail among close to forty percent. The people speak about money; they distribute [them]. And many make their choice prior to the elections.
We, as a nation, today can hold free elections, but not fair [elections]. Free, that is to say, if I want, I take the money, I go to the elections. [And] If I don’t take [the money], I don’t go [to the elections],” Ruben Avagyan said.
Eight political parties and one block are running in the elections. They are the Republican Party of Armenia, Prosperous Armenia Party, Orinats Yerkir, opposition Armenian National Congress, opposition Heritage Party, ARF Dashnaktsutyun, the Communist Party of Armenia, Democratic Party of Armenia, and United Armenians Party.
For entering the National Assembly, parties must garner over 5 percent of the votes, while blocks, over 7 percent.
The election campaign was held till Friday. The parliamentary elections are held Sunday from 8am to 8pm.