Russian President congratulates Armenian counterpart
Russian President congratulates Armenian counterpartMay 08, 2012 | 10:30
MOSCOW. – In connection with 67th anniversary of the victory achieved during the Great Patriotic War in World War II, Russia’s President Vladimir Putin sent congratulatory messages to the leaders of CIS countries, Abkhazia and South Ossetia, and to the citizens of Georgia, the Kremlin Press Service informs.
Congratulating Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan, Putin expressed a conviction that “the citizens of Russia and Armenia, [and] of all CIS-member states will always honor the front fighters’ feats and self-dedication of the workers at the rear. The traditions of friendship and mutual trust, the fraternal ties, [and] the deep respect toward the veterans demonstrate the partnership and alliance nature of Russian-Armenian relations. Today’s generation makes a worthy contribution to strengthening inter-state cooperation.”
... last news on "CIS"