Lady Gaga banned in Indonesia
22:24, 15.05.2012 Region: World News Theme: Culture
The authorities of Indonesia banned American singer Lady Gaga’s concert in Jakarta on the demand of Islamic religious organizations. The concert was scheduled for June 3.
Even though all the 52 thousand tickets were sold during two days, the National Police announced that the concert will not take place, reports.
The representatives of religious organizations announced that the concert of the singer, who is known for her love of provocation, can have a devastating effect on the immature minds of young people.
“We will not allow her to enter our land, let her not dare spread her satanic influence in our land. Her style is vulgar, her sexual outfit may destroy the sense of morality in our children. She is very dangerous,” the head of the FPI branch in Jakarta Salim Alatas announced.
The head of Big Daddy company organizing the concert Michael Rusli called the police statements and accusations against the singer ridiculous, and announced about the release of an additional two thousand tickets to her concert.