Armenians, Turks hold Pecha Kucha Night in Istanbul (PHOTOS)
10:01, 25.05.2012 Region: Armenia, Turkey Theme: Society, Culture
Armenians and Turks held a Pecha Kucha Night in Istanbul on Thursday at 8:20pm (20:20), during which presentations were made with each presenter having 20 slides, each shown for 20 seconds on a timer.
The first Pecha Kucha Night between the Armenians and the Turks was held in Armenia’s capital, Yerevan, on November 8, 2011, and subsequently it was decided to hold the second Night in Istanbul.
Turkish participant Emre Gunes told Armenian that he was informed of the Armenian-Turkish conflict, and he decided to take part in the event because such undertakings are a chance to have cultural relations and they have a positive impact on the reconciliation between the two peoples.
Pecha Kucha Yerevan’s organizer Vahe Balulyan noted that many like the idea of Pecha Kucha, which means “chit-chat” in Japanese. He informed that over 500 hundred world cities are licensed to hold this event, including Yerevan, which already has participated in ten such chit-chats.