President of Armenians’ Union of Russia to visit Sochi
03:28, 29.05.2012 Region: Armenia, Diaspora, Russia Theme: Society, Incidents
The president of the Armenians’ Union of Russia Ara Abrahamyan intends to visit Sochi on June 10 in order to clarify the situation, the vice-president of the Union Herman Ananyants told Armenian, adding that he himself must visit Sochi on June 6.
Commenting on the tension between the local Armenians and the construction workers he said that the Armenians must not in any case respond to the actions of the visitors.
“If anyone is offended I understand that one might lose control and beat up the offender defending one’s honor,” Herman Ananyants mentioned.
As Armenian reported earlier, a huge fight had broken out in Sochi on May 1 in which around 100 people were involved. As a result, one of those participants, Sochi’s well-known athlete, master of Taekwondo, Yury Garanyan, 24, died of a stab wound.
On the night of May 26-27 the police arrested around 250 people who wanted to start a fight with the construction workers of the Olympic village in Sochi. It started when the girls from Chereshnya village, Adler, Russia, went out for a walk in the evening and were offended by the construction workers from Dagestan, who were very “sticky.” The girls complained to their brothers and boyfriends. As a result, the Armenian youth formed a group to protect the honor of their girlfriends and decided to give the construction workers a lesson. They headed toward the Olympic village, but the construction workers immediately called the police, who arrested 250 people.