Constitutional Court continues considering Armenian National Congress appeal
10:36, 29.05.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – The Constitutional Court of Armenia resumed Tuesday the oral examination of the Armenian National Congress’ (ANC) formal petition to cancel the results of the May 6 National Assembly elections.
Attorney Vahe Grigoryan representing the ANC and the entire respondent side are attending the Court session.
As Armenian informed earlier, during its hearing on May 25 the Court decided to resume the session on Wednesday, when the petitioner asked for time to fully respond to several questions posed by the respondent.
Also, the Court decided that the claimant must send the answers to the Court.
The Constitutional Court is orally examining the ANC’s formal petition to cancel the results of the May 6 National Assembly elections.
Central Electoral Commission Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan, who is recognized as the respondent, motioned the Court to dismiss the petition on the grounds that it is unsubstantiated, but the Court rejected Mukuchyan’s plea.
Attorney Vahe Grigoryan and ANC Central Office Coordinator Levon Zurabyan represent the ANC, and Zurabyan recorded that the voter turnout number is inflated. He considered a 1.5 million turnout to be amusing and noted that 1,080,000 had actually voted at best.
To note, six single-mandate MP candidates have likewise appealed to the Constitutional Court with a request to cancel the election results. Their petitions will be examined in June.