Country Development Cooperation Strategy for Armenia is discussed
14:20, 01.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Economics
YEREVAN. – Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan received Dr. Jatinder Cheema, USAID/Armenia Mission Director, to examine the new five-year Country Development Cooperation Strategy for Armenia.
Dr. Cheema reflected on the main directions for the new Strategy and presented the USAID’s respective proposals, the Government Press Service informed Armenian
In his turn, PM Sargsyan stated that the parties virtually share a vision for future cooperation, and, as the Armenian government’s priorities, he pointed to securing economic growth, raising effective governance, forming democratic institutions, and carrying out healthcare and social reforms.
As a result of the discussion, Tigran Sargsyan instructed the establishment of a working group which, together with the USAID/Armenia Mission, will design the aforementioned Strategy.