New Armenian Cabinet’s makeup to be discussed Saturday – newspaper
06:31, 02.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Economics, Society
YEREVAN. – Ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Parliamentary Faction Chief Galust Sahakyan stated Friday that President and RPA leader Serzh Sargsyan on Saturday will discuss, with the political majority, the composition of the future Government, Hayots Ashkharh daily writes.
“According to the Constitution, the President must appoint a PM within ten days, and the Government will be formed within twenty days following the PM’s appointment.
The Republicans already have announced that the PM will be their party’s representative. Galust Sahakyan does not believe that the PM will change.
‘[This] Will be discussed tomorrow [Saturday] with the political majority, [and,] accordingly, it will become clear as to which positions [will be given to] the Orinats Yerkir [(Rule of Law) Party] and which to the Republican,’ Sahakyan said, and added that the ministers, who worked in the previous Cabinet with the RPA’s quota, primarily will maintain their posts,” Hayots Ashkharh writes.