YEREVAN. – Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Saturday received the Iranian President’s special envoy, Energy Minister Majid Namjoo, who presented to Sargsyan Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad’s invitation to attend the Non-Aligned Movement summit to be held in Tehran.
President Sargsyan stressed that Armenia underscores mutually beneficial cooperation with reliable neighbor and good friend, Iran, the President’s Press Office informs.
Welcoming the growth in the volume of goods turnover between Armenia and Iran and pointing to the potential to increase this volume, the interlocutors expressed a hope that the implementation of programs—specifically in the energy sector—will contribute to augmenting this volume.
In his turn, the Iranian Energy Minister informed that the construction of Armenia’s Meghri City Hydro Power Plant and of the third Armenia-Iran high-voltage electricity line will soon commence.
Also, Serzh Sargsyan and Majid Namjoo highly assessed the activities of the Armenian-Iranian Intergovernmental Commission, whose regular session is scheduled to take place in Armenia’s capital, Yerevan, in the coming days.