Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey developing according to European standa
20:26, 04.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
BRUSSELS. - The potential of reforms in Armenia strictly suffers from geopolitical dangers present in the South Caucasus region, Armenian PM Tigran Sargyan announced during his speech at the Center for European Policy Studies (CEPS) on Monday in Belgium.
“First of all, Azerbaijan’s artificial and irresponsible military expenses and its decision to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through military force increase political tension in the region. Secondly, the continuing blockade of Armenia by Turkey decreases the possibility of diversification for the Armenian economy. Turkey’s plans in the region negatively affect the negotiations on the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict and contribute to the delay of the conflict’s solution,” he said.
The PM also noted that the sanctions against Iran are a serious challenge for the Armenian economy. Besides Georgia, the only alternative route to connect Armenia with the rest of the world is Iran.
According to the PM in order to prevent the resumption of the frozen conflict in the region a common platform of values must be created.
“Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia are developing in correspondence with European standards. We fully understand that on this road reforms will contribute to regional security and cooperation. The only right option for the countries of our region is to rely on values like mutual respect, tolerance and peace, which are the cornerstones for modern Europe,” Tigran Sargsyan concluded.