Azerbaijan still violates ceasefire – NKR Defense Army
Azerbaijan still violates ceasefire – NKR Defense ArmyJune 08, 2012 | 11:09
STEPANAKERT. – The adversary’s vanguard subdivisions continue to breach the ceasefire along the entire length of the of the contact line between the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) and Azerbaijani opposing forces.
On Wednesday and Thursday alone, the Azerbaijani Armed forces fired thousand of shots in the direction of NKR Defense Army positions. The NKR Armed Forces subdivisions resorted to retaliatory operations, in case necessity, and suppressed the adversary’s activeness. The Karabakh side did not have any casualties during the positional skirmishes, NKR Defense Army press service informs.
Despite the active offensive operations by the Azerbaijani army, the NKR Defense Army subdivisions confidently control the situation at all sectors of the frontline and properly carry out their military task.