Majority of national conflicts start from domestic violence - Armenian Union of
03:11, 09.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Diaspora, Russia Theme: Society
MOSCOW. – Overwhelming majority of incidents called ‘conflicts on intra-national base,’ have in reality a domestic violence character, vice-president of the Armenian Union of Russia Levon Mukanyan told Armenian commenting on recent media reports regarding the conflicts with the participation of Armenians living in Russia.
“Indeed, media outlets refer repeatedly to conflicts occurring in different regions of Russia. However, when one starts to deal with the circumstances and study the details, it becomes clear that not nationality but domestic violence is what matters,” Mukanyan said. “It is normal that outlets cover what happens, it brings forth resonance. Problems require to be covered. However, it is not right to give beforehand estimations and link everything to ‘ethnic hatred’ and intensify emotions.”