Yerevan balloon blast case is being covered up? – newspaper
07:20, 09.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society, Incidents
YEREVAN. – The case, with respect to the balloon explosion during the Republican Party of Armenia’s (RPA) election campaign concert held in capital city Yerevan’s Republic Square, is not going forward. The comprehensive examination has not ended after already a month, Hraparak daily writes.
“Police Media and Public Relations Department Chairman Ashot Aharonyan told our reporter that the majority of the criminal investigations are over and the future course will be resolved once the comprehensive examination’s conclusion is received.
Also, we were interested [to know] as to whether RPA Organizing Committee had ordered and filled the notorious balloons with gas at an individual, or an organization. But the Committee Chairman Rubik Tadevosyan refused to give any comments.
According to our information, everything is being done to doze and, subsequently, close this case, and this delay pursues this very objective,” Hraparak writes.