Azerbaijan has no foreign political independence to carry out diversion attacks
13:50, 11.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Opposition and authorities in Armenia, regardless their relations and positions, should unite efforts on the Nagorno-Karabakh regulation issue, ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) MP Vardan Ayvazyan said at a press conference on Monday.
He commented on the recent ceasefire violation incidents instigated by Azerbaijan on the line of contact.
According to him, the diversion incidents testify to the fact that official Baku wants to shift attention of its citizens from domestic problems to foreign ones. However, despite all disagreements between the opposition and authorities, they should share joint position on Karabakh regulation issue.
Opposition Free Democrats representative Anush Sedrakyan agreed adding all the political forces should resist the outer challenges together.
She believes that Azerbaijan has no foreign policy independence and diplomatic experience to hold such diversion attacks in the line of contact between the armed forces of Armenia, Karabakh and Azerbaijan on its own.