Classical Armenian, Turkish movies to be screened in Yerevan
17:42, 11.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Turkey Theme: Society, Culture
YEREVAN.- As part of the “Sweet Confusion – Sweet Sixties” project, the National Association of Art Critics (AICA Armenia), together with Anadolu Kültür, National Armenian Cinema Center, Armenia Turkey Cinema Platform and, will hold screenings of a number of Armenian and Turkish films and a cinema and cultural critics’ conference on June 11-13 in Nairi Cinema  in Yerevan.
The “Sweet Confusion – Sweet Sixties” features public screenings of four Armenian and four Turkish classical movies from 1960s in Turkey and Armenia and concurrent discussions on the Armenian and Turkish cinematography of the period.
SALT Galata Cultural Center in Istanbul hosted the Turkish part of this project on May 17-20, 2012. The aim is to allow the societies of Armenia and Turkey to learn about major formative cultural productions that have helped shape the two societies today. The selected films have become symbols of identity: they are remembered, broadcast, quoted, discussed, and studied. Phrases or episodes from these films have become aphorisms which convey the messages of identity to large segments of these societies today.
The “Sweet Confusion – Sweet Sixties” is an initiative within a broader “Sweet 60s” international research project that, through contemporary artistic and theoretical perspectives, explores the unknown, underestimated, and hidden contexts and territories of the 1960s omitted from the meta narrative of the “romantic revolutionary epoch.”
The “Sweet Confusion – Sweet Sixties” is organized in the frames of “Support to Armenia-Turkey Rapprochement” project funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by a Consortium comprising Eurasia Partnership Foundation, the Yerevan Press Club, the International Center for Human Development, and the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia, in cooperation with a number of key Turkish partners including: the Global Political Trends Center, the Turkish-Armenian Business Development Council, Anadolu Kültür, GAYA research institute, the Media and Communications Department of Izmir University of Economics, Toplum Gönüllüleri Vakfi, the Turkish Economic and Social Studies Foundation, and the Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey.