Armenian President’s team was able to qualitatively change country’s image in We
08:30, 12.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s football diplomacy proved to the Euro-Atlantic that Armenia is open in the dialogue with Turkey, and, at the same time, it demonstrates willful qualities and a consistent work in protecting personal interests, Irates De Facto writes.
“PM Tigran Sargsyan, who plays a key role in Serzh Sargsyan’s team, likewise conducted a consistent work in the West, in order to change the image about Armenia and to secure a steady development prospect with European circles.
But the Armenian-Russian strategic ties have not suffered from all this.
The authorities formed by the [Republican Party of Armenia] RPA have no problems in foreign relations. This is proven by US Secretary of State Hilary Clinton’s statements and unconcealed support to Serzh Sargsyan, which could mean the authorities were able to ‘reach accordance’ with the Americans.
Also, Tigran Sargsyan’s visit to Brussels was noteworthy, where Armenia’s PM once again deserved a reception at the highest level,” Irates De Facto writes.