Armenia’s President discusses Karabakh issue with OSCE Chairperson-in-Office
17:10, 12.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Tuesday received a delegation led by Eamon Gilmore, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, and Ireland’s Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister.
The President congratulated Gilmore for assuming the 2012 OSCE Chairmanship, and expressed a hope that the chairing country will successfully carry out its high mission.
Serzh Sargsyan underscored the aforementioned delegation’s visit to Armenia, and stressed that OSCE Chairpersons-in-Office’s visits are a good opportunity to get familiar with the region’s problems and challenges, and to discuss OSCE activities and exchange views.
The interlocutors reflected on Armenia’s reforms, domestic political developments, the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process, and the most recent incidents that occurred at the Armenia-Azerbaijan border and the Karabakh-Azerbaijan line of contact.
The OSCE Chairperson-in-Office noted that his visit aims to assist in the peaceful and secure resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He stressed that, to achieve peace, it is important to remain faithful to the settlement’s fundamental principles. In Eamon Gilmore’s words, the OSCE supports the precepts of self-determination of nations, territorial integrity and non-use of force, and it assists in the OSCE Minsk Group’s activities. Gilmore added that the OSCE finds that there cannot be a military solution to settlement of the matter.
Also, the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office expressed a concern in connection with the recent incidents that occurred at the border and the line of contact, and noted that the OSCE supports all efforts toward preventing such incidents and creating a respective investigation mechanism.
At the end of the meeting, Armenia’s President thanked the OSCE and its Yerevan Office for their assistance provided to Armenia and for the effective cooperation.