Former Armenian FM answers to National Security Service
18:41, 12.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN.- Former Armenian Foreign Minister, member of Prosperous Armenia parliamentary group Vartan Oskanian issued a statement as a response to the National Security Service.
The statement reads:
“Today the National Security Service issued a statement trying to prove that the criminal case they have initiated is not politically motivated.
I repeat that it is clearly politically motivated and I want to say the following: money laundering, Oskanian, Huntsman are words that cannot be placed together in one sentence.
In order for there to be money laundering, there must first be dirty money. In this case, the source of the funds are known, the buyer is known, the transfer of the funds to me and to Civilitas according to the donor’s wishes have been transparent and electronic. The attorneys have said that no tax obligation was created as a result of the transaction. And the donor’s funds “shall be considered as a donation and the Recipient has the right to use in its discretion and for the implementation of its statutory objectives.”
Only those with political motivations will attempt to reduce a good man’s good work to political currency.”