Armenia passed its neighbors in IT development – Prime Minister
12:17, 15.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Innovations
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Information Technology (IT) sector is developing at a more progressive rate than all its neighboring countries, stated PM Tigran Sargsyan while addressing the “DigiTec Business Forum 2012,” which got underway Friday in the capital, Yerevan.
In the PM’s words, Armenia passed its neighbors in terms of the number of Internet users, Internet accessibility and prices, the volume of Internet usage per capita, and developed infrastructures. In addition, the world’s leading brands have entered Armenia’s market.
According to Sargsyan, the number-one challenge of Armenia’s IT sector is securing the necessary quantity of human resources, since the university offers are insufficient.
“We will sharply increase the state order at universities and consider human resource preparation as a priority. And the medium-term expenditures will substantially increase. We have interesting projects with respect to forming university laboratories,” said Tigran Sargsyan.