Third Armenian-Turkish business forum kicked off in Turkey (PHOTOS)
12:57, 15.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Turkey Theme: Economics
KARS. – Armenian-Turkish third business forum kicked off on Friday in Kars, Turkey. The photo gallery from the forum is available here.
Over 70 businessmen from Armenia and Turkey participate in the forum organized by the Union of industrialists and entrepreneurs of Armenia, Armenian special correspondent reports from Turkey. Businessmen mainly present fields of construction, mining industry, fishing, furniture production, tourism, cargo transfer and jewelry.
The forum was opened by the owner of Kars-based Serhat TV channel Alijan Alibeyoglu and head of the Union Arthur Ghazaryan.
“Despite Armenian-Turkish border is closed for Kars, goods turnover makes $500 million. It will become $3 billion if borders are open,” Alibeyoglu claimed.
Turkish official data claims that turnover with Armenia does not exist, while Armenian official data claims it is $240 million. Export from Armenia to Turkey makes just $1 million. Goods arrive in Armenia via Georgia, where the documents are changed on the border.
“There are 40 companies based on Turkish investments in Armenia. To some extent Armenian-Turkish business relations do indeed exist. Our goal is to transfer them into legal field,” Ghazaryan said.
To note, the first and second forums were held in June and November, 2011 in Yerevan, where over 100 businessmen from both countries participated.