1,400 girls not born in Armenia annually because of sex-selective abortions - re
14:23, 15.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN.- The report issued by the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) says 1,400 girls are not born in Armenia every year because of sex-selective abortions.
The report was prepared by UNFPA with the assistance of Armenia’s Health Ministry and the Institute of Reproductive Health, Perinatology, Obstetrics and Gynecology.
According to official statistics, since 1993 the ratio newborns makes 110-120 boys per 100 girls which is significantly higher as compared to the average that is seen as a biological norm (102-106).
Sociologist Artak Saghatelyan the reason for such figures is sex selective abortion. The study was conducted in 2011 in 2830 households, among ever-pregnant women aged 15 -49.
According to Saghatelyan, the study suggests that within the last 5 years 0.8% of 2,925 women of reproductive age (15-49 year-olds) in 2,830 households covered by the survey had a sex-selective abortion.
Abortion is most often carried out during the third and fourth pregnancies often by women living in urban areas as well as women with higher education and high income (100,000 AMD and more).
However, 44% of respondents stated they do not care about the sex of the child during the first pregnancy.