Prosperous Armenia ministers who resigned are ready to leave Party – newspaper
07:41, 16.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – During their recent private talk with President Serzh Sargsyan, the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP)-member ministers who resigned have hinted him that they are prepared to leave the Party, should the President give such directive, 168 Zham daily writes.
“Following PAP leader Gagik Tsarukyan’s announcement on not joining the coalition [government], the Party’s businessman MPs likewise hinted that they are ready to leave the PAP; they are concerned that they could have problems connected with their businesses.
But, according to the same sources, Sargsyan did not permit them to leave the Party and promised that no harassments will be made toward their businesses.
There are rumors circulating within the halls of power that the President does not yet wish to weaken the PAP and to have bad relations with Tsarukyan in the run-up to the [2013] presidential elections. He instructed the former PAP-member ministers and the businessman MPs to stay in the PAP and wait until the presidential elections,” 168 Zham writes.