‘Museums and Communication: Tradition and Innovation’ scientific conference to b
19:24, 18.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Society, Innovations, Culture
YEREVAN. – Organizing ‘Museums and written communication: Tradition and Innovation’ scientific conference in Yerevan will contribute not only to the development of the museums in accordance with modern standards but will also boost tourism in Armenia, the assistant of the Yerevan Mayor Aram Sukiasyan announced during the meeting with of Emma Nardi, the President of the Education and Culture Committee of the International Council of Museums (ICOM).
As the press service of Yerevan City Hall informed Armenian, the event will strengthen ties between Armenia and ICOM.
“The reason of organizing the scientific conference in Yerevan was the recognition as World Book Capital 2012. I am impressed with the beauty of your country, with your reach cultural heritage and the hospitality of the people,” Nardi said.
To note, the Conference will be held in Yerevan on October 20-25. Already enrollment applications were received from 200 delegates of 50 museums representing 30 countries.