Bulgarian lost in Armenia’s villages is found
08:13, 21.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Incidents
YEREVAN. – Bulgarian citizen Nina Petrova called the 911 hotline of Armenia’s Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES), on Wednesday at 9:49pm, and informed that she is 150 kilometers away from the capital city Yerevan and in an unfamiliar area, that her documents and money were stolen, and she needed assistance.
The Police, National Security Service, and the Bulgarian Embassy were informed of the incident, MES press service informed Armenian
It became apparent at around 12:05am that in all likelihood Petrova is located in either one of the Koti, Baghanis, Jujevan, Voskevan, or Aygehovit villages in the Tavush Region, whose village prefects helped to organize a search for the Bulgarian citizen.
As a result, it was found out that Petrova was located in a small house belonging to Vardan Ohanyan in a field nearby Aygehovit village, and that her life was not in danger.