Students completing Armenian courses rewarded with certificates in Turkey
23:55, 21.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Turkey Theme: Society
SURI. – A Turkish city Suri in Diyarbakır rewarded with certificates students who completed courses of the Armenian language. Justice and Development Kurdish party MP, Mayor of Suri, participants and guests participated in the event, Beyazgazete reports.
The Mayor welcomed all in Armenian, Kurdish and Assyrian languages, stressing the event is a small step towards returning historical debt and they were undergone criminal pursues for opening Armenian courses.
As Armenian News-NEWS.am informed earlier, Turkish Suri Mayor opened course of the Armenian language in March, 2012. He makes efforts that Turkey developed Kurdish, Armenian and Assyrian languages, as tragic events had occurred with representatives of those nations. Turkey should face own history and ask apology from those nations, Suri Mayor claimed.