New Armenian-Azerbaijani war to bury sovereignty of three South Caucasian states
12:55, 23.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey Theme: Politics
A new Armenian-Azerbaijani war will bury sovereignty and independence of all three South Caucasian states, said Georgian FM Grigol Vashadze.
“I hope sincerely that the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group will lead to a speedy solution. However, a third party works actively so that the Minsk Group will not achieve results and tension at the line of contact will continue as long as possible,” Vashadze told Ukrainian Zerkalo nedeli weekly. Asked whether he meant Russia by saying “a third party” he noted, “As the saying goes, guess yourself”.
He also spoke about trilateral Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey cooperation pointing out the Trabzon declaration signed by the sides.
“We jointly participate in large infrastructure projects and would like to expand cooperation to other fields. Besides, the region is faced with challenges, all the three states -  Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey – are often obliged to respond. I would like to stress that this format is not aimed at any other state or a group of states,” he said.