Turkish police disallow Armenian rock musician from continuing concert
10:35, 25.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Diaspora, Turkey Theme: Culture
Upon the instruction given to the Turkish police, renowned Istanbul-Armenian rock musician Hayko Cepkin’s concert held in an Antalya hotel was ended ahead of time.
The law enforcement officers entered the hotel’s concert hall and demanded an immediate end to the concert, stating that school graduation exams will be held in the next morning and therefore the noise interferes with the students’ preparation for the exam, Milliyet daily of Turkey informs.
The police claimed that this instruction was given by the provincial governor. So, the concert’s organizers were compelled to end the event while Cepkin left the hall in anger.
But Hayko’s fans reacted very severely to this directive and accused the governor of handing down such absurd instruction, because there is no residential area in the vicinity of the aforesaid hotel and therefore the concert could not have disturbed any student.
In his turn, Antalya’s Provincial Governor Ahmet Altiparmak responded through his Twitter account that he was unaware of the concert, and he harshly criticized those who gave such instruction on his behalf. He added, however, that he condemns those who organized such concert on that day.