Armenia’s ruling party to add new floor to central office – newspaper
06:50, 27.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Society
YEREVAN. – After the recent fire at its central office, the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) decided to renovate the office and add a fourth floor, Hraparak daily writes.
“Now, the RPA ‘brain center’ is working on this plan [and] once ready, the RPA will apply to [capital city Yerevan Mayor] Taron Margaryan to receive a construction permit. Allegedly, it is inconsistent with the new adjacent building being constructed.
‘The Party will lawfully apply for a permit [and] then start; that is why the renovation work is delaying,’ they said [at the RPA].
Incidentally, immediately after the fire those at the RPA thought they would finish the office’s renovation before the local government elections in September. But judging from the pace, the RPA [office] will hold the [2013] presidential elections likewise with a burned rooftop, Hraparak writes.