Before becoming opposition’s united presidential candidate, former FM ought to a
12:40, 27.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s former FM Vartan Oskanian should still answer the National Security Service’s questions, opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) member and Democratic Motherland Party Chairman Petros Makeyan said, during a press conference on Wednesday, responding to the query as to whether Oskanian could become the opposition’s united presidential candidate.
In his words, if the ANC were to take such step, there would no longer be an ANC. Makeyan believes that a new power center needs to be created, prior to the 2013 presidential elections in the country, and its organizer must be the ANC.
And with reference to the fact that there was a small attendance to the ANC’s rally on Tuesday and that the event did not last too long, the ANC representative said this was due to the summer vacation season.
And reflecting on the Government’s program, Petros Makeyan quoted Alexander Arzumanyan—Armenia’s former FM, opposition Free Democrats Party Vice Chairman, and MP—who had assessed this program as one of the best table toasts.
In his turn, ruling Republican Party MP Mkrtich Minasyan highly assessed the Government’s program and asked Makeyan to speak with respect about PM Tigran Sargsyan, who is a very knowledgeable person.