BSEC Summit is not venue for discussing Karabakh conflict – Armenian Deputy FM
15:50, 27.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Turkey Theme: Politics, Economics
YEREVAN. – The summit devoted to 20th anniversary of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) was convened Tuesday in Istanbul, MFA informed Armenian
And Armenia’s delegation at the summit was led by Deputy FM Ashot Hovakimyan, who also addressed the event.
In his remarks, Hovakimyan stressed the cooperation’s 20-year achievements and progress registered within the framework of the Organization, and pointed to Armenia’s more active involvement in the BSEC and the rise in the country’s standing.
And in response to Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev’s unfounded accusations made against Armenia during his address at the summit, Ashot Hovakimyan noted:
“Pursuant to the BSEC’s fundamental documents, it must remain within the boundaries of an economic mandate and agenda, and it cannot become an arena for political discussions and accusations. The BSEC Summit is not a venue for discussing the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship is the sole agreed intermediary format for the talks concerning the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
To note, on Monday the Armenian delegation was received by Archbishop Aram Ateshyan, the Armenian Deputy Patriarch of Constantinople.