Uzbekistan’s withdrawal from CSTO will have no bearing on Armenia – political sc
15:19, 29.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Russia Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – Uzbekistan’s withdrawal from the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) was neither accidental nor unexpected, Armenian Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation Director, political analyst Stepan Grigoryan told Armenian
He reminded that this is the second time that Uzbekistan is leaving the CSTO.
In Grigoryan’s words, different countries have different reasons for withdrawing from the Organization, but, in Uzbekistan’s case, they are very comprehensible. “Uzbekistan has very serious issues with Tajikistan,” he said.
The political scientist also noted that the CSTO is an organization which is not very effective, and this is apparent. And this, as per Grigoryan, is conditioned on the fact that Russia has no resources to help the other CSTO countries. “Uzbekistan’s problems are not solved by remaining in the CSTO,” said the analyst.
But Stepan Grigoryan is convinced that this step by Uzbekistan will have no bearing on Armenia as a CSTO member.
“We should not be naïve. No Central Asian country will help Armenia during a conflict with Azerbaijan,” he said, and added that this also refers to Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan because they, too, have their own problems.
To note, after the termination of Uzbekistan’s CSTO membership, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Russia remain as Organization members.