Armenian economy minister opposes creation of IT Ministry
15:11, 30.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Economics, Innovations
YEREVAN. – Two deputy economy ministers will shoulder responsibility for managing the IT sector in Armenia, said Economy Minister Tigran Davtyan.
Up to date the coordination of IT sector was carried out by assistant to the minister, Davtyan told the meeting of IT leaders in Armenia’s Aghveran.
The first deputy minister Karine Minasyan will be engaged in support programs, in particular the issues of cooperation with the World Bank and other donor organizations. Deputy Minister Tigran Harutyunyan will deal with the operational issues.
Addressing the participants, Davtyan noted that separate directions in the Ministry of Economy are the department of tourism and IT.
In his turn, Executive Director of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises Karen Vardanyan said there are a number of neglects in the process of control over the IT sector.  It is often unclear who is to solve certain problems. Vardanyan stressed that not all the orders of the Armenian President and Premier are implemented, as there is no structure responsible for that.
Kren Vardanyan stated for this reason it was offered to establish the Ministry of Information Technology. It was assumed that this department will join telecommunications department of the Ministry of Transport and Communications, Committee on Science at the Ministry of Education and Science and other institutions.
In response, Minister Davtyan said he categorically opposed creation of a new ministry. According to him, the creation and closing of the office is a serious process, it is also an expensive project which requires a new building, staff, etc.
“The government has no resources,” he said, at the same time admitting disadvantages of the current system, which however, can be overcome.