Armenian MP from ruling party talks about persecution of activists in Georgia
01:18, 03.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Georgia Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – Even if there have been violations during the purchase of a building in Georgia in 2005, why did the Georgian authorities remember about the guilt of the Armenian activists from Javakhk only after they became opposition members, Armenian MP from the ruling Republican Party of Armenia, Head of Javakhk’s Countrymen Union Shirak Torosyan asks in the interview to the Armenian commenting on the persecutions of Armenian activists in Javakhk.
According to him, if the law was violated then each person should be punished according to the law.
“It is very concerning that the Georgian Government remembered about the guilt of Raisyan and Mkhchyan now and not 7 years ago, and only after they became opposition members,” he said.
According to him, the processes which have started in Javakhk have political background. To note, Armenian political activist from Javakhk Vahagn Chakhalyan made a statement concerning the latest developments in the Armenian-populated region of Georgia.
“I strongly condemn the new wave of political repression unleashed by the Georgian authorities in Javakhk, which have become a target as well as Melik Raisyan and Georgi Mkhchyan, who have become the target of the Georgian Government. This step aims further limiting the political rights of the Armenians of Javakhk,” his statement read.
Melik Raisyan is wanted in connection with violating the law during a purchase of the building in 2005. Currently he cannot return to Georgia.
Earlier Armenian reported that the Head of the Georgian Dream Opposition Party in Akhalkalak has also expressed his opinion on the subject.