“I am Vahe Avetyan” – Armenians protest against murder of military doctor
18:46, 02.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN - Protest march was held on Monday in memory of military doctor Vahe Avetyan, who was murdered in brutal fight in a restaurant, allegedly by the security and employees of the restaurant, which belongs to influential Armenian MP, head of Armenian Football Federation and businessman Ruben Hayrapetyan.
The participants of the march walked along Yerevan streets and headed for Northern Avenue. The participants were of different ages and were escorted by more than 15 policemen. The participants of the march wore black armlets and held Vahe Avetyan’s photo signed “I am Vahe Avetyan”. Shouting “Nemec – murderer” [the informal nickname of the restaurant owner is Nemets] they moved to city center.
To note, hours ago hundreds of people marched to Vahe Avetyan’s house to be present at his funeral. High-ranking military doctor Vahe Avetyan died in hospital on June 29 as a result of brutal fight in Yerevan’s Harsnakar restaurant.
As Armenian informed earlier, an incident occurred at capital city Yerevan’s Harsnakar Restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were violently beaten by the restaurant employees. A criminal case is launched, and the police have detained six people.
On June 30 candle lighting was organized in memory of Vahe Avetyan. Hundreds of people participated in the campaign and carried candles and posters signed “I am Vahe” and “You will not be forgiven”