WB stands ready to expand energy saving programs in Yerevan
13:40, 03.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Economics
YEREVAN. – Energy saving programs were discussed during the meeting between Armenian capital city Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan and Director Tamara Babayan of the Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Fund of Armenia. World Bank (WB) representative Arthur Kochnakyan also took part in the meeting.
Underscoring the cooperation with the Fund, the Mayor specifically stressed:
“We are open and ready to discuss all proposals which will contribute to securing the comfort of our city and residents.”
In her turn, Babayan noted that the key objective of the Fund’s program, which is carried out with the support of the WB, is to secure energy saving.
“The efficiency of the projects, which are underway in the capital city and especially in the recent months, is evident. And this comes to prove yet again that effective management of finances enables to carry out more visible and tangible changes in Yerevan. I can assure that we look toward continuing the cooperation with you,” noted Tamara Babayan.
In his turn, WB representative Arthur Kochnakyan added that the WB likewise stands ready to expand cooperation with Yerevan Municipality.
And Taron Margaryan proposed to discuss the possible avenues for cooperation and to prepare a package of proposals.